Michigan
[…] It gives coverage up to the new outstanding mortgage balance and shows whether any other instruments have been filed and recorded since the last title update. The endorsement also ensures the priority of the insured mortgage over instruments that are not specifically listed in the endorsement. Since the title company has a stake in the disbursements, you may find that they exercise some due diligence relating to construction draws.
Contractor Licensing
General Contractors
In Michigan, under Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 339.2401, residential builders must be licensed by the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs. A residential builder is defined as “a person engaged in the construction of a residential structure that . . . undertakes . . . the erection, construction, replacement, repair, alteration . . . of a residential structure.” Michigan does not require general commercial contractors to be licensed at the state level, but local city or county governments typically impose general contractor licensing requirements.
Subcontractors