Construction Lending State Compliance Library
[…] Additionally, other statutory practices, such as the Affidavit of Completion will reference changes within the affidavit.
Are Title companies required by law to manage construction loan disbursements?
No
Can a mechanics lien have priority over a pre-existing mortgage in Texas?
Texas is a first-in-time jurisdiction. Mechanics liens will take priority over liens that attach after the inception of the mechanics lien.
The “inception” of a mechanics lien is when construction begins or materials to be used in the project are delivered to the construction site. See Tex. Prop. Code §53.124(a) (“inception” is different for some design professional mechanics’ liens as described below). “commencement of construction of improvements or delivery of materials to the land on which the improvements are to be located and on which the materials are to be used” time.